Committee

The Tropical Fruits Management Committee is made up of NINE volunteers who commit their time, hearts, minds and (where necessary) bodies to manage the affairs of the organisation.  There are four office-bearing positions (Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer and Event Co-ordinator) and five [Extra] Ordinary Members.  Members are elected annually at our AGM.

Committee meetings are held fortnightly at the Fruit Bowl, on alternating Wednesdays at 6:00 pm.  Contact us for Committee meeting dates.

Minutes from previous meetings are available to members during office hours.

We encourage the local community to actively participate in the running of our club, so to get involved in your community organisation, come along next meeting! All are welcome to attend. Please advise of agenda items in writing in advance where at all possible.

Tropical Fruits Committee Members 2020

Office Bearers

  • Chairperson - Yvonne Dengate
  • Secretary - Mel Rogers
  • Event Coordinator - Kam McNeill
  • Treasurer - Alison Corfield

Special Members

  • Annie Monks
  • Deb Jackson
  • Greg Jakes
  • Jaimie Nash
  • Magnus Dean

The Tropical Fruits’ Public Officer is Uncle Ian Gray.

2020/2021 Subcommittees & Advisory Groups

There are a number of very active subcommittees within Fruits who report back to the management committee.  They operate as umbrella groups to advisory groups working under them.  At present these are as follows:

 

Subcommittees:

  • Finance Subcommittee (FINANCE)
  • Fun, Safe & Inclusive Subcommittee (FSI)
  • Events Subcommittee (EVENTS)
  • Communications Subcommittee (COMMS)
  • Risk and Grievance Subcommittee (RAGS)

Advisory Working Groups:

  • Fairday (Events)
  • Volunteer Coordination (Events)
  • Land Fund/Paddock (Finance)
  • Camping (Events)
  • Bush Fruits Landcare (FSI)
  • Green Team (Events)
  • Decor (Events)
  • Fresh Fruits (FSI)

 

Tropical Fruits Honour Roll

Many thanks must go to the outgoing committee members, who have served the community proudly!

  • Adam Hetherington
  • Amber McBride
  • Amie Stokes
  • Amozon Warrior
  • Aren Healy
  • Aura Withers
  • Brad Bower
  • Brett Paradise
  • Caleb Barker
  • Carolyn Carey
  • Cath Murray
  • Chay Abrahat
  • Dermot Ryan
  • Erif Benham
  • Greg Jakes
  • Helen Pollock
  • Ian Gray
  • Jacob Guest
  • James Nagy
  • Joe Keane
  • Kate Steel
  • Ken Beilby
  • Lil McLennan
  • Lisa Thorpy
  • Liz Grima
  • Madelyn Reilly
  • Martin Degney
  • Maryanne Brown
  • Megan Moore
  • Meaghan Vosz
  • Michael Gates (aka Maude Boate)
  • Michael Rogowski
  • Michelle Slattery
  • Naomi Feller
  • Nora Vidler-Blanksby
  • Neil Hendricks
  • Nelida Contreras
  • Penny Clifford
  • Peter Lister
  • Peter Mitchell
  • Peter Smith
  • Punita Boardman
  • Rob McElhinney
  • Robert Bland
  • Rudy Rasmussen
  • Shane Duniam
  • Shawn Paris
  • Susi St Julian
  • Tegan Francis
  • Tim Stein
  • Tracey Backshall
  • Wayne Cameron
  • Yvonne Dengate

…and many more over the years…